site stats

Junior Stockman's Livestock Show

Held in conjunction with Ranchman's Ridin' & Recitin' on September 26th, 2020. 

Open to all junior livestock enthusiasts! Come show off your showmanship and stock production skills in the Junior Stockman's Livestock Show, took place September 26th, 2020, at Kinetic Park. This one day show is open to all breeds of cattle, as well as commercial, with division classes for heifer calves, yearling heifers, and pairs (with divisions for 2 or 3+ year old cows).               

 

JrStock Group

The 2020 show featured 51 junior exhibitors with 74 livestock entries.
Congratulations to all the winners & see you all next year!

 

SHOWMANSHIP

Peewee Champion – Avery Greenwood, Swift Current SK
Peewee Reserve Champion – Cheyenne Berner, Verwood SK

Junior Champion – Kaycee Buchanan, Caronport SK
Junior Reserve Champion – Lane Steen, Dundurn SK

Intermediate Champion – Eric Smith, Mankota SK
Intermediate Reserve Champion – Kylie Willms, Dundurn SK

Senior Champion – Kylie Berner, Verwood SK
Senior Reserve Champion – Tyson Buist, Waldeck SK

FEMALE SHOW

Black Angus

Champion Black Angus Female – Mindemann Lass 909, Lauren Buist, Waldeck SK
Reserve Champion Black Angus Female – Six Mile Tibbie 255G, Tyson Buist, Waldeck SK

Red Angus

Champion Red Angus Female – Red Six Mile Alana 515F, Tyson Buist, Waldeck SK
Reserve Champion Red Angus Female – Red CL Steen Firecracker 95F, Lane Steen, Dundurn SK

Hereford

Champion Hereford Female – HMS Hi-Cliffe 305A Fuschia 7F, Makaila Peutert, Wood Mountain SK
Reserve Champion Hereford Female – RG 2296 Phoenix ET O27H, Laramie Greenwood, Swift Current SK

Simmental

Champion Simmental Female – Cityview 309A Bosslady 54G, Addison Barnett, Moose Jaw SK
Reserve Champion Simmental Female – City View Erin 17G, Brody Barnett, Moose Jaw SK

Other Breeds

Champion Other Breeds Female – JSR Sapphire 65G, Saige Buchanan, Caronport SK
Reserve Champion Other Breeds Female – SGL Heart Breaker 17H, Wyatt Dyck, Wymark SK

Commercial

Champion Commercial Female – C+T Jigger 10F, Kaycee Buchanan, Caronport SK
Reserve Champion Commercial Female – Kylie’s Miss Magic 1G, Kylie Berner, Verwood SK

SUPREME

Supreme Champion Female – Red Six Mile Alana 515F, Tyson Buist, Waldeck SK
Reserve Supreme Champion Female – C+T Jigger 10F, Kaycee Buchanan, Caronport SK

 

    

  

AMBASSADOR AWARD

The Ambassador Award is presented to a participant in the Junior Stockman’s Livestock Show who demonstrates leadership qualities and is a good role model to other youth in agriculture.

2020 Winner: Chase Bruynooghe, Outlook SK

 

 

Thank you to all of our 2020 Sponsors! 

Gold Spurs Sponsors:

Living Sky Casino

SW Genetics

Livestock Media Plus

FCC

Monette Farms

E. Bourassa & Sons

Knight Dodge

Trail Excavating Ltd. 

Buckle Sponsors:

Cactus Ridge Ranch

Crocus Simmentals

Cowtown

Deer Range Farms

Flying K Ranch

Gillespie Hereford Ranch

GJG Black Angus

Janzen Speckle Park

Lazy RC Ranch

Mankota Liquid Feed

Rosso Charolais

Standard Motors

SWT

Windy Willows

Silver Spurs Sponsors:

Burnett Angus

Double T Cattle Co.

SW Animal Health Centre

Masterfeeds

Norheim Ranching

Peno Valley Charolais

Poplar Valley Animal Clinic

Redhead Equipment

Robertson Implements

Running JR Ranch

 

Bronze Spurs Sponsors:

Short Grass Limousin

Country Custom Meats

Muridale Shorthorns

 


2020 FULL RESULTS

2019 FULL RESULTS

 

Photo Credits: Snapshots by Jo (Jody Seidler)